Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing
Northern Ink Cover
Northern Ink

Northern Hues is the collection of winning poetry from the seventh Northern Ontario Poetry Competition co-sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association - Temiskaming Branch and White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard.

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P.

Annual Rules and Guidelines
The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 1-896331-95-5 | WMPub# 1086 | 54 pages, chapbook | $6.95 CDN


0
0
0


Table of Contents

Acknowledgements

From The Judge

PRIZE WINNING SELECTIONS:

First Prize Winner:

Christine Richardson of Hearst for Adjustment

Second Prize Winner:

Richard Smith of North Bay for Standing Firm

Third Prize Winner:

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for A Writer's World

Honourable Mentions:

First Honourable Mention:

Judy Blanchard of Sudbury for He's Gone

Second Honourable Mention:

June Salmon of Port Sydney for Play Me

Third Honourable Mention:

Cheryl Mikkola of Haileybury for Longing For Clarity

Judge's Selections:

Brian Beaudry of Haileybury for My Little Girl

Louisa Bianchin of Sudbury for My Pumpkin Pie Covered In Cheese

Carmen Boniferro of Sault Ste. Marie for Words

Wayne Brown of Dryden for Flirtation

David Chirko of Sudbury for Dear Life Long Friend

Roger Dennie of Sault Ste. Marie for Metaphor In The mid of , Nightime Things, Overheard at an AA Meeting, and Sleeplessness

Binoy Guha of Sioux Lookout for Fire, Air Crisp and Cold, and Trees Rock and Water-That Is The North

C.W.E. Johnson of Haileybury for Mother Earth

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for Don't Tell Me The War-dead Are No Heroes!, Words From A Young Child, Lost World and Joke

Marc B MacMaster of Haileybury for Inside He Is

Bernice Makarchuk of Elliott Lake for Children of Chernobyl

Christine Neegan of Smoothrock Falls for Mirror, Mirror Tell Me A Story

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury for Kristallnacht, Thinking Wistfully of Naked Midriffs and Manhattan Morning Sept. 12, 2001

Christine Richardson of Hearst for Mischief, Reset, and Uncle Rusty's Rant

June Salmon of Port Sydney for All God's Chil'un

Richard Smith of North Bay for Straight Stretch and The Twins

Paul Joseph Tofanello of Timmins for Noah and When Elephants Play

Ruth Ward of North Bay for Companiable Cat