Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing

Temiskaming Treasure Trails ~1910-1915 Vol 5

Index

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Return to Temiskaming Treasure Trails 1910-1915 ~Volume 5 main Book Page.

A

Abared, baseball player, 47

Abbott, Art, 77

Abitibi Power and Paper Co., 138, 153

Abitibi Pulp and Paper Mill Co., 138

Abitibi region, 28, 39

Abitibi River, 90

Adair, Bill, 132

Adair family, 132

Agaunico Mine, 167

Ailem steamship, 104

Alaska, U.S.A., 39

Albert College, Belleville, 146

Alert tugboat, 136

Aleedrill; steamship, 135

Algonquin Rifles: see Ninety-seventh Regiment

Amalgamated Picture Show Co., 154

Amikougarni Creek, 61

Anderson and McQuire, assayers, 61

Anderson, Miss, 15

Anson, F.H., 90

Archibald, Miss Violette, 83

Argentite House, 81

Argentite townsite, 9, 27, 47, 53, 54, 91, 93

Armstrong, Bert, 156

Armstrong, F.J., 129

Armstrong, (Lieutenant-Colonel) Dr. Ernest, 165

Armstrong, John, 77

Armstrong, T.E., 148

Arnold, Dr. W. Clifford, 145, 146

Amprior, Ontario, 17

Arthur, Miss Nellie, 8, 67

Assaf 's store, Elk Lake, 101

Assumption Convent, 14, 15, 55, 106

Atkinson, Cyril, 135, 136

Atkinson family, 132

Atkinson, Frank, 67, 68, 143

Atkinson, Hilda, 144

Atkinson, James, 67, 68, 143

Atkinson, Magistrate Siegfried, 67, 94, 103, 143, 147, 148, 149

Atkinson, Phoebe, 144

Atkinson, Stephen, 67, 68, 143

Atkinson, Ted, 135, 136

Atkinson, Thyra, 135, 144

Atkinson, 'Ibyra, senior, 144

Atlanta, Georgia, 107

Attorney Hotel, 14, 16, 65

Auld, Bob, 47

Aura Lake, Aura Lake settlement, 34, 40, 41

Australia, country of, 39

Austro-Hungary, 138

Return to Top of Index page

B

Bagshaw, George Alfred, 3, 18, 33, 68, 99, 123, 148, 155

Bagshaw, Pauline, 108

Bank of Commerce, Cobalt, 77

Bank of Ottawa, Cobalt, 119

Bannerman, George, 36, 131

Baptiste River, 85

Barber's Bay, Frederick House Lake, 39, 40

Barker, Rev. A.H., 154

Barton, W.E.T., 133

Bassett, P., 127

Bay Lake, 85

Bay Lake dam, 85

Beacon, T.&N.O. branch line station, 95

Beames, CF., 45

Bear Island, Lake Temagami, 82

Beattie , Billy, 76

Beaver Auxiliary Mine, 100

Beaver Board Timber Go., 100

Beaver Consolidated Mines, 25, 95, 96, 112, 116, 132, 159, 160

Beckett, W.H., 109

Belanger, 0., 100

Belgium, country of, 138, 143

Bellellen Mine, 3, 28

Belle of Temagmi steamship, 82

Belly, Alexander, 40

Bernhardt, Sarah, 98

Berry family, 132

Berry, Irwin, 76

Bickell, John, 34, 127, 132, 151

Bidgood, Fred, 133

Big Pete Canadian Mine, 132

Bilsky, A.M., 5, 21, 22

Binkley Company store, 109

Binkley, Miles, 146

Black, A.H., store, 76, 77

Black, John, 132

Black, Tommy, 93

Blackwall family, 132

Blanchard, Miss, of Whitby, 65

Blanche River, 47, 63, 75, 83, 99, 100

Boer War, 44, 45, 143, 144

Boisvert, Joe, 47, 55

Boisvert's Hotel, 47, 55, 60, 98, 99

Bolger, J.W., 109, 115

Bolton, Ben, 100

Bonin farm, 11

Booth Lumber, 11, 101, 102

Booth timber limits, 101

Borden Armoured Light Battery, 149, 150,

Boston Creek, 160, 161

Bottinhammer, construction supervisor, 8

Bourke, J.M., 32

Bourne, F.V., 26, 53, 62

Bousquet township, 50

Boyd, Milton, 94

Brady Lake, 113

Branchaud, Joe, 148

Brennan, W., 61

Brewer, George, 81

Brickenden, Captain, 33

Briden family, 132

Briden, Sam, 20

Brisebois, Joe, 55, 66

British Canadian Power Co., 33, 34, 36

British Columbia, province, 50, 65

Brown, A-C., 20

Brown, A.H., 125

Brown, Alex, 28

Brown, Clifford, 163

Brown, Harry, 76

Brown, James, 28

Brown, Miss M., 163

Brown, Mrs. James, 15

Brown, Mrs. William, 15

Brown, Roza, 47, 87, 159

Brown, Will, 28

Browning, Harry, 89, 127

Brownlee, girls, 135

Bruce, Arthur, 3

Bryden, Bob, 50

Buchan, W.E., 83

Bucher, John, 127

Bucke township, 35, 54, 143, 148, 161, 167

Budd, A.T. (Bob), 2, 5, 148

Buffalo Mill, 26, 119, 151, 159, 166

Buffalo Mine, 2, 49, 70, 98, 116, 119, 132, 158, 159, 160

Buffalo, New York, 68, 98, 106, 145

Bulldog Mine, 98

Burke, Norman, 123

Burkholder, Cliff, 103, 161

Burnside, Cliff, 43, 44, 61, 68

Burnside property, 44, 68, 106, 112, 116, 129

Burnside sales option, 106, 112, 116, 129

Burrow brothers, 60

Burton, Archie, 47

Burt, Tom, 112

Butler, George, 45

Buttner, Hans, 2

Byam, Charles, 52, 163

Return to Top of Index page

C

Cache Bay, Ontario, 49

Caldbick, Helen, 135

Caldbick, Jane, 135

Caldbick, Joe, 135

Caldbick, Margaret, 135

Caldbick, Sam, 135

Caldbick, Sheriff George, 148, 149

Caledonia, Ontario, 117

Campbell, John, 76

Campbell, Maude, 117, 156

Campbell, Robert, 88

Campbell, Yacht, 117, 156, 159

Canada Railway News Co., 43

Canadian 159th Battalion, 165

Canadian (First) Cyclist Battalion, 149

Canadian Institute of Mining, 95, 96, 113

Canadian Northern Railway, 90

Canadian Pacific Railway, 117, 139, 146

Capling and Hickling's store, 53, 109

Caribou Cobalt Mine., 119

Carkner, Rev. R.M., 65

Carleton Place, Ontario, 17, 83

Carlson, Alof, 94, 148

Carnegie Foundation, 52

Carr, Milton, 3, 81

Carr, Milton and Sons' store, 76, 77, 78, 81

Carruther, Ben, 109

Carson Vein, 25

Carter, W.E.H., 2

Cart Lake, 86, 95, 96

Cartwright brothers, 106, 112, 118, 132

Cartwright, Burr, 32, 112

Cartwright Kirkland Lake option, 106, 112, 118, 144

Cartwright, Morgan, 20, 112

Casa Loma, 151

Case, Ben, 117

Casey Cobalt Mines, 95, 113

Cassidy gravel pit, 83, 119

Cattley, Mr., 127

Cecil, Henry, 106, 112, 116, 129

Chambers, Bill, 132

Charnbers-Ferland Mine, 26

Charlebois, Mrs. D.J., 66

Charlton Advance, newspaper, 101

Charlton-Elk Lake winter trail, 62, 86, 100

Charlton government wharf, 85

Charlton Methodist church, 100

Charlton power plant, 101, 136, 137

Charlton Presbyterian church, 100

Charlton Public school, 100

Charlton Separate school, 100

Charlton T.&N.O. branch line, 100

Charlton T.&N.O. extension, 51

Charlton T.&N.O. railway station, 101

Charlton, village, 60, 85, 100, 101

Chatham, Ontario, 109

Cheddite plant: see Energite Explosive Co.,

Chester Falls, Wabis River, 22

Cbester, Tom, 99

Chicago, city, 7, 90

Chicago Tribune newspaper, 32

China, country of, 122

Chinese laundry, CDbalt, 81

Cincinnati, Ohio, 13

City of Cobalt Mines, 26, 81, 107, 108, 126, 132, 149

City of Haileybury, steamship, 10

Clark, Dr., 77

Clark, John, 108

Clarke, W.C., 67

Clear Lake, 70

Clement, chief T.&N.O. engineer, 100

Clyde, steamship, 10

Cobalt arena, 84

Cobalt baseball team, 47

Cobalt Board of Trade, 3, 70

Cobalt Central Mine, 132

Cobalt Chamber of Commerce, 138

Cobalt Citizen newspaper, 141

Cobalt Comet Mines, 104

Cobalt curling rink, 93

Cobalt Daily Nugget newspaper, 8, 123, 128, 152

Cobalt fire brigade, 76

Cobalt Football League, 48

Cobalt Foundry, 26, 80, 81

Cobalt garbage incinerator, 70

Cobalt Hotel, 76, 78, 81, 93, 109, 123, 138

Cobalt Hydraulic Co., 27, 34, 57

Cobalt ladies hockey team, 22

Cobalt Lake, 24, 26, 49, 68, 119, 126, 137, 151, 160

Cobalt Lake Mining Co., 22, 49, 119, 126

Cobalt Light, Power and Water Co., 8, 9, 22, 27, 33, 45, 57

Cobalt market place, 70, 93, 109, 123

Cobalt Mess, 4, 5, 65

Cobalt Mine Managers' Assoc.: see Temiskaming Mine Managers' Assoc.

Cobalt Mines Hockey League, 22, 103, 143

Cobalt Mines Hospital, 76, 105, 123

Cobalt Mining Re-corder's Office, 93

Cobalt News Herald newspaper, 93

Cobalt nurses' residence, 123

Cobalt Opera House, 76, 77, 79, 81, 93, 138, 152

Cobalt Press, newspaper, 152

Cobalt Public Library, 24

Cobalt Reduction Co., 33

Cobalt Reduction Co. (Mining Corp.), 126, 166

Cobalt sewage system, 22, 70

Cobalt Silver Kings hockey team, 6, 22

Cobalt Song, The, 4, 5, 11

Cobalt Square, 11, 37, 76, 84, 93, 140, 152

Cobalt Standard Mining Exchange, 79

Cobalt T.&N.O. dynamite delivery siding, 140'

Cobalt T.&N.O. station, 76, 93, 109, 120, 126, 140

Cobalt, the dog, 22

Cobalt, town, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 15, 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 41, 44, 45, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 60, 61, 62, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 84, 86, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 98, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 112, 113, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 122 123, 125, 126, 127, 129, 132, 133, 137, 138, 140, 141, 143, 145, 146, 147, 149, 150, 151, 152, 156, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 165, 166, 167

Cobalt town council, 21, 70

Cobalt Town Hall, 77, 109, 123

Cobalt Townsite Mine, 50, 119, 126

Cobalt Water Commission, 20, 21, 22

Cobalt Y.M.C.A., 84, 123

Cobbold family, 132

Cobbold, Paul, 67, 83, 148, 149

Cochrane, Frank, 40, 66

Cochrane South, provincial election, 57

Cochrane T.&N.O. station, 129, 160

Cochrane Telephone Co., 129

Cochrane, town, 41, 53, 75, 80, 90, 111, 115

Cockeram, Arthur, 87, 118, 133, 155

Codd, Dr. Henry (Harry) R., 14, 55, 64, 66, 145, 153

Codd, Dorothy, 145

Codd family, 132

Codd, Nellie, 145

Cody, Frank L., 108

Cohen, Sam, 6, 7, 116

Colbourn, Mrs., 66

Coldwater, Ontario, 146, 154

Cole, Arthur, 159

Cole, George, 136, 161

Coleman, A.P., 2

Coleman, Ed., 47

Coleman Mining Division, 31

Coleman township, 20, 21, 70, 77, 79, 81, 95, 112, 119

Coles, Jim, 100

Collins, Paddy, 71

Colonial Saloon, 22

Conden, Ontario, 90

Conglomerate rock, 96

Coniagas Mine, 48, 49, 62, 107, 132, 140, 165

Conkey, Matt, 101, 102

Connell brothers, 87, 118, 155

Connell, Fred, 41, 87, 116, 133, 155, 161

Connell, Harold, 87, 155

Cook, Silas, 148

Coombe, A.J., 109, 148

Cooper, Billy, I

Cooper, Dr. George, 101

Corinthians, English football team, 47, 48

Corkill, E.T., 2

Cornell, E.W., 114

Comell, Jim, 76

Costello, Jack, 112

Courternanche, Charles, 54

Cox, Oscar, 77

Coyne, Leonard Store, 76, 77

Cragg, Shirley, 13, 87, 118, 133, 155

Craven, Percy, 53

Crawford and Gould poolroom, 50

Crawford, Dr. Joseph, 94

Creighton Mines, Sudbury, 47

Cripple Creek, Colorado, 39

Croesus Gold Mine, 160

Cross, Fred, 117

Cross Lake, 26, 54

Cross, Maude: see Campbell, Maude

Crown Hotel, 81

Crown Reserve Mine, 6, 7, 24, 25, 107, 116, 119, 140, 160

Culbert, Tom, 2

Culver, Frank, 132

Currie, Tommy, 76

Curtis, Harley, 107

Return to Top of Index page

D

Dagenais, Paul, 101

Dane, Fred, 93

Dane T.&N.O. Station, 55

Daniels, A.M., 101

Davies, Gordon Co., 109

Davis, Merle, 76

Dawson's Point, 113, 156

Day, Charles, 55

Day, Fred, 133, 148

Day, Herb, 73, 83, 148

Death Valley, Arizona, 39

De Camps, Ed., 132

De Cannel, Sister Elie, 14

Deer Island, Lake Temagami, 82

De la Croix, Sister Joseph, 14

De Lamar, Joe, 3

Delisle, C.S., 115

Deloro township, 41

Denison, Charlie, 2, 49, 98, 132, 158, 159

Denny, Jim, 161

Desrocher's butcher shop, 107, 158

Deyell and Campbell sampling plant, 26

Diabase sill, 95, 112, 113, 132

Dickson Creek Mining Co., 161

Dickson's Creek, 72, 161

Dixon, (Captain) G.W., 149

Dixon, Clary, 6, 131

Dobbie, Miss Isabella, 52

Dobie-Leyson claim, 160

Doig, Jimmy, 47, 123

Doig's general store, 47, 123

Dolan, Debbie, 4

Dome Extension Mine, 40

Dome Lake Mining & Milling Co., 125, 160

Dome Mines Co., 7, 13, 20, 37, 40, 41, 45, 98, 125, 158

Dome Property, 5

Dominion Reduction Co., 160, 166

Donald, E., 115

Donnell, Rev. J.A., 83

Dorsey, Dr. C.F., 15, 32, 138

Douglas, Fred, 47, 97

Douglas, H., 100

Dover, Maine, 102

Drummond, Dr. William Henry, 84, 147

Drummond family, 104, 119

Duhamel township, 168

Dunbar, Howard, 148, 157

Dunbar, Percy, 150

Dunbar, Talbot, 70, 71

Dunbar's Planing Mill, 74, 157

Duncan, Andrew, 138

Duncan, Frank, 138

Dunlap, David, 6, 131

Dunseath's Livery, 64, 136

Dupuis, Ambrose, 88

Durrell, Willie, 135

Dymond township, 11, 99

Return to Top of Index page

E

Eager, Charles, 20

Earle, Ellis, 3

Earle, Mrs., 15

Earlton T.&N.O. Station, 85

Earlton, village, 48, 62, 85, 150

Edison, Thomas, 72

Edwards, W.S., 7

Elfin, Ontario, 17

Elk Lake City, 41

Elk Lake, mining district, 2, 11, 28, 51, 60

Elk Lake fire hall, 101

Elk Lake T.&N.O. branch line, 51, 61, 62, 85, 100, 125, 139

Elk Lake T.&N.O. branch line, station, 85, 100, 101

Elk Lake Telegraph & Telephone Co., 129

Elk Lake, village, 62, 85, 100, 101, 111, 131

Elliott, Dave, 43, 44, 47, 112, 133

Elliott family, 132

Elliott, Frederick (Judge), 57, 58

Elliott, W.H. and Co., 109

Elston, Elizabeth, 128, 129

Elston, James Pip, 128, 129

Empire Lumber Co., 125, 126

Empire Theatre, Cobalt, 98

Empress of Ireland steamship, 129

Energite Explosive Co., 54, 71, 73, 74, 88, 98

Engineering and Mining Journal, 56

England, country of, 33, 45, 56, 106, 107, 108, 112, 116, 118, 143, 144, 153, 158

England's bake shop, 109

England, Henry, 109

England, John, 109

England, Mark, 109

England, Miss, 109

England, Mrs., 109

Englehart Cup, 124

Englehart fire brigade, 105

Englehart, Jake, 40, 93, 94, 100, 101

Englehart OrangeHall, 129

Englehart, T.&N.O. station, 105

Englehart, town, 53, 94, 104, 105, 111, 114, 150

English City of Cobalt syndicate, 108, 126

English Football Association, 48

Ennis, Dick, 127, 152

Eplett, Gordon, 154

Eplett's Ice Cream, 154

Eplett, Sam, 154

Eplett, Sam senior, 154

Erenhous, Leo, 131

Erickson, Fred, 88

Essa, Dan, 108

European War: see World War

Evans Block, New Liskeard, 164

Evans, J.J., 80, 81

Evans, Miss Hazel, 83

Evans, W.A., 164

Return to Top of Index page

F

Fabre, Quebec, 75, 167

Fairbrother, Bob, 76

Fairlie, Matt, 26, 33, 53, 126

Fancy, (Captain) William F., 107

Faragher, Ed., 158

Farah, Kalil (Pete), 20, 22, 101, 109, 132, 139

Faralley, building contractor, 99, 100

Farr, C.C., 13, 14, 20, 80, 82, 88, 104, 128, 147, 148

Farr family, 132

Farrell, Andy, 135

Farr's Park, 49, 74, 131, 133, 161

Farr's sawmill, 102, 148

Fasken, Alex, 7, 20

Fasken, David, 7, 45

Federal government, 16, 63, 104, 123

Federal parliamentary election, 49

Fennell, Bob, 106

Ferguson, Howard, 162

Ferguson, Lome, 148

Ferguson, M.J., 54

Ferguson, Mrs., 65

Ferguson, (Lieutenant) Peter, 143

Ferland, Arthur, 7, 20, 70, 132, 134

Ferland Avenue railway bridge, 81

Ferland, L.H., 55

Ferris, Bill, 136

Fetterley, Mabel, 87

Findlay, Miss Eva, 83

Finlan, P.J., 61, 79

Finucane family, 132

First Canadian Cyclist Battalion: see Canadian (First) Cyclist Battalion

Firstbrook township, 67, 129, 143

Fisher, (Captain) Dr., 15, 31, 32, 138, 163, 165

Fisher, Norman, 62, 132

Fishing, commercial Lake Temiskaming, 113, 114

Fitzpatrick, James, 9, 20, 156

Flat Iron building, Elk Lake, 100

Flegg, Miss Sarah, 83, 136

Fleming family, 132

Fleming, Jack, 71

Fleming, Paddy, 83

Fleming, Stan, 61

Fleming's Corner, 134

Flirt, sailboat, 129

Flynn, A.E., 136, 161, 162

Flynn, Charlie, 34

Forneri, Stodhart, 99, 131, 147

Fortin, Frank, 99

Forty-Eighth Highlanders, 150

Foster and Campbell store, 117

Foster, Clement, 3, 20, 49, 50, 60, 66, 73, 84, 88, 98, 106, 112, 116, 118, 123, 132, 134, 139

Foster, Len, 77

Foster, Miss Margaret, 114, 163

Foster Mine, 3

Foster's Lumber Mill, 3, 20, 54, 73, 139

Foster, Wilf, 1l7, 123, 156

Fountain Falls, Montreal River, 140

Fowke and Gerrard's general store, 100

Fowke, Tom, 100

France, country of, 56, 143, 154, 165

Francis, Frank, 108

Fraser, Jim, 148

Fraser, Jack, 101

Fraught, "Reddie", 77

Frederick House Lake, 13, 39

Frederick House River, 13, 34

Frederick House, fur trading post, 40

Freeman, Albert, 33, 34, 107, 127, 151

French, General, 143

French River, 117

Frisby, Ernie, 154

Froggett, W., 127

Frost, Dick, 48

Fuller, Archie, 45

Fullerton, C.H., 155, 163

Return to Top of Index page

G

Grozelle, Joe, 43, 44, 63

Gagnon, Ludger, 66, 153

Galbraith, C.A., 161

Galoska, Arthur, 138

Galoska's equipment building, 76, 78, 81, 93

Gamble, Bob, 130

Gaul, Horace, 136

Geeling, Art, 129

Genesee Mine, 4

Germany, country of, 56, 138, 143, 162

Gervais, A.P., 109

Gibson, Absalom, 13, 131

Gibson, Tom, 132

Gifford, Charlie, 2

Gillies, Alec, 1, 2, 5, 6, 34, 131

Gillies Depot, 140

Gillies, John, 136

Gimby, Miss L., 114

Giroux family, 132

Giroux Lake, 119

Glendinning, George, 132

Glen Lake, 49

Glover, (Captain) J.D., 143

Goddard's boarding house, 163

Golden City: see Porcupine Lake townsite,

Goldfields Hotel, 52

Gold, Mrs. Edith, 52

Goodman, Edward, 77

Gordon, George, 49

Gordon, Wesley, 133, 148

Goudreau goldfields, 2

Gowd, J., 148

Gowganda district, 2, 28, 50, 51, 60, 62, 85, 86, 95, 98, 101, 139

Gowganda Lake, 51

Gowganda telephone line, 129

Gowganda Trading Co., 101

Gowganda, village, 130

Graham, Isabel, 148

Grand Theatre, Cobalt, 123

Grand Theatre, Haileybury, 158

Grand Union Hotel, 163

Grant and Kennedy sawmill, 99

Great Britain, 138, 143

Great Lakes, 90

Green, Carlton, 128

Greenwood's store, 109, 154, 164

Grenfell township, 148

Grenon, A., 66

Grenville, Ontario, 130

Grills, Roy, 127

Grills' store, 109

Guiges township, 168

Guiges, village, 10, 75, 104

Return to Top of Index page

H

Haileyburian newspaper, 54, 72, 73, 75, 128, 152, 153

Haileyburian Printing Co., 128

Haileybury "All Stars" hockey team, 103

Haileybury Anglican church, 17, 67, 129

Haileybury Armory, 143, 165

Haileybury Baptist church, 65

Haileybury baseball team, 161

Haileybury bowling alley, 158

Haileybury bowling tournament, 127

Haileybury Brick Co., 54, 73, 128

Haileybury cemetery (Farr's), 128, 148

Haileybury Chamber of Commerce, 138

Haileybury Court House, 74, 104, 133, 148, 149

Haileybury Curling Club, 35, 93, 94, 148

Haileybury Explosives factory: see Energite Explosive Co.,

Haileybury Finance committee, 73

Haileybury fire brigade, 71, 76, 157

Haileybury High School, 7, 8, 16, 17, 52, 66, 67, 115, 134

Haileybury High School Board, 66, 161

Haileybury High School's department of minerology, 66, 136, 161, 162

Haileybury Hospital: see Providence Hospital,

Haileybury incinerator plant, 16, 73

Haileybury ladies hockey team, 22, 64, 65

Haileybury Library, 75

Haileybury Market building, 35, 93, 136

Haileybury Methodist church, 17, 65, 99

Haileybury Mining Recorder's Office, 3, 31, 36, 37, 39, 44, 60, 87, 93

Haileybury Navigation Co., 10

Haileybury Old Boys' Reunion, 131, 132, 133

Haileybury Presbyterian church, 45, 65, 111

Haileybury Publicity Commissioner, 73

Haileybury Public School, 7, 8, 17, 66, 75, 83, 88, 104, 134

Haileybury race track, 49, 74, 80

Haileybury Record, newspaper, 93

Haileybury Rink Co., 37

Haileybury Roman Catholic Bishop's Palace, 14, 15, 105, 106

Haileybury Roman Catholic Cathedral: see Holy Cross Cathedral,

Haileybury Roman Catholic chapel, 7, 17, 65

Haileybury Roman Catholic convent school: see Assumption Convent,

Haileybury Salvation Army Barracks, 65

Haileybury Separate School, 66

Haileybury Separate School Board, 66

Haileybury sewage system, 16

Haileybury skating rink, 14, 35, 43, 136

Haileybury T.&N.O. spur line, 13, 16, 18, 20, 45, 54, 63, 64, 72, 73, 91, 126, 139

Haileybury, town, 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 27, 28, 31, 35, 36, 37, 39, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 51, 52, 54, 55, 57, 60, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 79, 80, 82, 83, 84, 85, 87, 88, 91, 93, 94, 98, 99, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 111, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 123, 124, 126, 127, 128, 129, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 138, 139, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 152, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 161, 162, 165

Haileybury town council, 7, 63, 64

Haileybury waterworks, 16, 72, 73

Haileybury wharf, 10, 16, 54, 63, 70, 71, 75, 126

Hallett, Caroline, 111

Hallett, William J., 111

Hamilton, George T., 67

Hamilton Highlanders, 143

Hamilton, Ontario, 129

Hammell, Jack, 6, 7, 116, 131

Hand, Ernest, 141, 152, lS3

Hanging Stone Lake, 51

Hansman, M.G., 148

Hargreaves, Ed., 43, 44, 45, 51, 61, 68, 87, 106, 107, 133, 158

Hargreaves, Frances (Wright), 87, 107

Hargreaves, Frank, 158

Harper, Rev. E.J., 67

Harricanaw River, 98, 162

Harrington, Elizabeth, 78

Harrington's Restaurant, 76, 78

Harris, Mark, 131

Harris township, 156

Hart, F.C., 150

Hart, Herb, 79

Hart, P.J., 79

Hartman, Judge Henry, 148

Hay, Colonel Alexander, 82, 83, 132, 151, 152

Hay, Edyth, 82, 83

Hayes, Miss Margaret, 31

Haynes Automobile Co., 55

Haynes, Elwood, 55

Haynes, Frank, 146

Heard, James, 20, 134

Hearst, Premier W.H., 133

Heaslip, village, 55

Hefferon, long distance runner, 49

Hendry, Captain Fred, 33

Hennessy family, 132

Hennessy, Hedley, 8,

Hennessy, Obidiah M., 13

Herbert, Lome, 77, 148

Herman, Mrs, James, 15

Hersey, Milton, 132

Higgins, Henry, 161

Higgins, Miss Ida, 114

High Falls, Frederick House River, 13

High Falls Power Co., 8, 9, 22

High Falls, Wabi River, 22

Highland Telephone Co., 129

Hill, Clark and Francis construction co., 109

Hill, Harry and. Son, 100

Hill, Gonard, 108, 109

Hogarth, Mr. 114

Hogarth, Mrs., 15

Hogg, Mrs. S., 15

Holditch, S., 104

Holland, (Major) Eddie, 65, 149, 150

Hollands-Hurst, Harry, 161

Hollinger, Benny, 1, 6, 131

Hollinger mining ground, 1, 2, 5, 13, 14

Hollinger Gold Mines, 14, 20, 32, 37, 40, 41, 51, 52, 91, 107, 127, 166

Hollinger stamp mill, 5, 32, 37, 68, 91

Holy Cross Cathedral, 7, 14, 17, 54, 55, 105, 106

Home, Ed., 50, 155, 156, 162, 163

Hotchkin, M.W., 35, 106

Hough, J.A., 39

Hough, Tom, 117

Houghton, E.M., 81

Howard Falls, Kowkash River, 160

Howie, R.C., 11

Hudson Bay Mine, 49, 51, 160

Hudson, Rev. W.H., 17

Hudson's Bay Co., 40, 82

Hudson's Bay Go. store, Elk Lake, 101

Hughes, Ben, 152, 153

Hughes brothers, 116, 133

Hughes, Jim, 14, 104, 111

Hull, Mrs., 114

Hunter and Moore building, 77

Hunter Block, Cobalt, 76, 81, 119

Huntington, Minda, 99

Hunton, John, 35, 36, 44, 112, 133

Hussars' Regiment, 45, 144

Hutchinson, Ferguson, 150

Hutt, F.W., 47

Return to Top of Index page

I

Imperial Bank, Cobalt, 81

Imperial Bank, New Liskeard, 109

Imperial Hall, Cobalt, 93

India, country of, 45, 122

Indian Chute, Montreal River, 11

Inglis, Miss Delta, 114, 163

Inspector of Public Schools: see Hallet, Wm. J.,

International Curling Association, 35

International Nickel Co., 3

Iroquois Falls, 31, 32, 90

Iroquois Falls T.&N.O. branch line, 31, 138

Iroquois Falls-Porcupine junction station: see Porquis Junction,

Iroquois Falls townsite, 64, 138, 153

Irwin, George, 82

Return to Top of Index page

J

Jackson, Dr. Gordon, 146

Jacobi, Don, 8

Jacobs, Phil, 76

James Bay, 53, 90

Jamieson, George, 133

Jamieson, Dr. T.N., 7

Jamieson's meat market, 109, 140

Jamieson, Miss, 65

Jarrett, Tom, 73

Jarvis, David, 71

Jenkins, Bob, 129

Jewell, Ace, 77, 103, 148

Jodouin, L., 55

John, Davey, 133, 156

Johnson, Ann, 88

Johnson, Charles, 88

Johnson family, 132

Johnson, Letitia, 88

Johnston, Jimmie, 161

Jonason farm, 11

Jones, Tom, 70, 98

Jory and Young Block, Haileybury, 108

Jory and Young drug store, 158

Jory, Phillip, 158

Jowsey, Bob, 94, 98, 99, 102, 118, 131

Joyal, Dr. Hector, 105, 145, 146

Joy, Grace, 82

Joy, William, 82

Jubilee, steamship, 10

Judge of the Juvenile Court: see Atkinson, Magistrate Siegfried,

Jupiter Mine, 152

Return to Top of Index page

K

Kaiser Wilhelm, 138

Kane, Dr. J.A., 145

Kappele, Fire Chief, 76

Kearney, Ed., 47, 133

Kearney, Winnifred, 47

Keats, Duke, 136

Keeler, Bertha, 163

Keeley, Charlie, 131

Keewatin-diabase rock, 95, 113

Keewatin rock, 95, 96, 112

Kellock's store, 76

Kelso T.&N.O. mileage point, 13

Kelso T.&N.O. station, 52

Kenabeck T.&N.O. branch line station, 85

Kendall Vein, 25

Kennedy, A.J., 109

Kennedy's Hotel, 105

Kennedy, William, 81

Kenogami T.&N.O. station, 148

Kenogamissi House, fur trading post, 40

Kenora House, 119

Kenora, Ontario, 66

Kems township, 129

Kerr Lake, 2, 7, 107, 119, 132, 160

Kerr Lake mines, 54, 119

Kerr Lake Mining Co., 107, 140, 160, 165, 166

Kerr Lake railway junction, 140

Kerry Mining Co., 80

Kert, 111, 105

Killoran, Ben, 60, 131

King Deld, E. W., ICA)

King Edward Hotel, Englehart, 105

Kingswell, E.C., 66, 94, 146

Kinler, Jim, 49

Kippen, C.C., 71

Kirby, A.G., 26

Kirkland Lake, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 50, 51, 60, 61, 86, 88, 97, 102, 104, 106, 111, 116, 118, 129

Kirkland Lake, claims, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43, 44, 45, 50, 51, 60, 61, 68, 86, 87, 99, 106, 115, 116, 117,

118, 138, 144, 155

Kirkland Lake Gold Mines, 99, 102, 112, 118

Kirkland Lake mining camp, 47, 68, 87, 88, 98, 101, 104, 106, 107, 111, 112, 115, 116, 117, 118, 122, 123,

129, 133, 136, 137, 138, 148, 151, 155, 156, 159, 160

Kirkland Lake post office, 123

Kirkland Lake Proprietary Mines, 116

Kirkland Lake townsite subdivision, 155, 156, 159

Kirkland Lake trail, 117, 159

Kirkpatrick, A.G., 124 ,

Klondike, Yukon, 39

Knight, Cyril, 132

Kokomo, Indiana, 55

Kowash River, 160

Return to Top of Index page

L

Lacarte, Felix, 54

Labine, Gilbert, 166

Labine, Jim, 47

Ladouceur, Captain, 104

Lady Evelyn Hotel, 82

Lady Minto Hospital, 15, 31, 42, 64, 105

Lady Minto, steamship, 135

Laframboise, Florestine, 145

Laird and Routly, surveyors, 117

Laird, Miss, 114

Lake Commanda, 41

Lake Fortune, 50

Lake Kienawisik, 98, 162

Lake Nipissing, 117

Lake Sasaginaga, 21

Lake Shore Mines, 123, 137, 148, 155, 159

Lake Temagami, 13, 82

Lake Temiskaming, 7, 11, 14, 15, 53, 54, 57, 66, 84, 104, 113, 114, 129, 131, 139, 147, 156, 161, 166, 167, 168

Lake Temiskaming control dam, 139

Lake Temiskaming rift fault, 167

LaMouric, Charles, 64

Lang, 11.11., 20, 132

Lang-Jo-douin building, 101

Lang, Lillian (Douglas), 47

Lang, Malcolm, 47, 57

Lapointe, E., 127

Larder Lake mining area, 35, 50, 86

Larder City, 80

Larder Lake and Eastward mining report, 50

Larder Lake Mining Division, 2, 28, 39

Larocque, Pete, 147

LaRose baseball team, 161

LaRose Mine, 1, 5, 6, 25, 26, 68, 140, 165, 166

LaRose Syndicate, 6, 68, 131

LaRose Vein, 25

Latchford Local trains, 9, 44

Latchford, town, 47, 51, 53, 85, 101, l1l, 125, 126

Latilla, H.G., 112, 116, 118, 129

Latulipe, Bishop Elie, 14, 15, 105, 139, 153

Laurence, William, 100

Laurier, Prime Minister Wilfred, 84

Laval University, Montreal, 105

Lawlor, Marcella, 44, 66

Lawlortown, Haileybury, 14, 128

Lebel township, 43, 60, 61, 68, 115

Leckie, (Captain) Jack, 4, 65

Legault, Narcisse, 100

Leigh, Rev. John, 48

Leland House, 81

Lemon, Tom, 76

Leng, John, 99, 109

Leonard, Colonel, 49, 62, 132

Lever, John, 77

Lewis, William, 149

Liberty Lodge boarding house, 164

Lillie's general store, 54

Liskeard Club, 109

Liskeard, England, 129

Little and Douglas, Swastika sawmill, 47

Little, Arthur, 47

Little family, 132

Little, James, 47

Little, Hanna (Knox), 47, 55

Little Nipissing Mine, 126

Little, Ray, 20

Little, Robert, 47

Little Vein, 132

Little, Walter, 47, 55, 88, 97, 98, 117, 1l8

Little's West Road sawmill, 47

Liverpool, England, 144

London, England, 45, ll2, 116, 122, 129, 138, 161

Long, H., 88

Longboat, Tom, 49

Long Lake, Blanche River, 85, 101

Long Lake (Cobalt Lake), 1, 56

Long Sault Rapids, 130

Longwcll, Alex, 132

Loon Lake, South Lon-din, 147

Lorrain township, 3, 14

Lowery, Dr. R., 105

Lowery's store, 4, 119, 138

Lowery, W.R., 4, 138

Lucky Cross Mine, 61

Lumsden, John, 129

Lumsden Mine, 112, 113

Lumsden's dock, New Liskeard, 100

Lusitan" ocean steamship, 162

Lyman, Bob, 86, 148

Lyric'lbeatre, Cobalt, 70, 76, 77, 79, 81, 165

Lyric Theatre, Haileybury, 158

Return to Top of Index page

M

MacAdam, Robert, 4

MacDonald, Kennet, 8

MacDougall, Mrs., 109

MacLean, Alex, 37, 108

MacRae, Alex, 8

Maddin, Sam, 61

Magladery, Bill, 109, 146, 155

Magladery brothers, 33

Magladery hardware store, New Liskeard, 109, 125

Magladery, Tom, 125, 129, 130, 133, 138, 139, 146, 150, 155

Magnetawan, Ontario, 164

Mahon, Judge, 70

Maidens Silver Mine, 102

Maine, New England, 39, 60, 106

Maisonville township, 166

Malkin, H.S., 100

Manes, Miss, 163

Maniwaki, Quebec, 116

Mann Mine, 86, 98

Mann's Island, 52

Maple Leaf Hotel, 102, 132

Maracle, A., 37, 38

Marleau, Tim, 104

Marsden family, 164

Marsh, Mr., 109

Martineau Bay, 134

Martin, Ernie, 87, 102, 112, 123

Martin, John, 93, 98

Martin, Marie, 116

Martin, Tom, 116

Matabanick Hotel, Elk Lake, 101

Matabanick Hotel, Haileybury, 16, 35, 70, 71, 131, 148

Matabanick Trail, 147

Matabitchuan River, 3, 11, 32, 33, 34

Matchett, Jack, 43, 44, 133, 138

Matheson Mining Recorder's Office, 39, 45, 61

Matheson, village, 39, 45, 80, 160

Mattagami Lake, 90

Mattagami River, 2, 14, 32, 36, 41, 51

Mattagami River dam, 32, 36

Maynooth, Ontario, 114

McAlphine, Miss, 115

McArthur, T.A., 31

McAulay, Neil, 8, 38, 93, 133, 146, 147, 148

McCagherty, Bill, 135

McCamus and McKelvie sawmill, 54

McCamus, Miss Lucy, 15, 79, 80

McCamus, Tom, 33, 79, 80, 132, 155

McChesney, Mrs. A., 15

McCleary, Crawford, 153

McCleary Livery, 136, 153

McCool and Moffatt construction, 99

McCool T.&N.O. branch line station, 85

McCormick brothers, 2, 90

McCormick's pulp and paper mill, 32

McCormick, Robert, 32

McCosh, Donald, 146

McCuaig, Jack Evans, 67, 147, 148

McCullough, Dr. John, 163, 164

McCurdy, W., 55 ,

McDonald and Co., 9

McDonald, Miss Margaret, 83

McDonell, Bert, 156

McDonnell, lumber dealer, 100

McDonough brothers, 115

McDonough, Albert, 115

McDonough, Charles, 115

McDonough, Edmond, 115, 116

McDonough, John, 115

McDonough, Joseph, 115, 116, 161

McDonough, Mary, 116

McDonough, Michael, 115

McDonough, Patrick, 115, 116

McDonough, Peter, 115, 116, 161

McDonough, Timothy, 115, 116, 135

McDougall, J.Lorn, 67

McDougall, J.W., 55

McDougall, Melville, 39, 87

McEneney, Barney, 6, 116

McEwen brothers, 33, 53

McEwen, Daniel T.K., 79, 80

McEwen, Eric, 148

McEwen, Hugh, 62

McEwen, Mrs. D.T.K., 15

McFarland, Billy, 76

McFarlane, Dick, 158

McFarlane, John, school principal, 17, 75, 83, 134

McFarlane, John, farmer, 99

McFarlane, Leslie, 133, 134, 135, 136

McGillicuddy, J., 74

McGinley, Pete, 132

McGregor, Miss A.K., 8, 67

McGugan, L., 101

McIntyre Porcupine Mines, 34, 49, 68, 90, 91, 102, 103, 107, 127, 151, 152, 160

McIntyre, Sandy, 2, 14, 18, 33, 111, 112, 131, 145, 150, 152

McIsaac, Neil, 116

McKane, C.A., 36, 43, 44, 99, 102

McKay, Miss, 65

McKelvie, Angus, 33, 104, 125, 132, 146

McKelvie Block, New Liskeard, 49, 109

McKinley-Darragh-Savage Mill 26, 151

McKinley-Darragh-Savage Mine, 5, 22, 26, 132, 140, 165

McKinnery, Joe, 164

McKnight, Wes, 109

McLaughlin, John, 88

McLaughlin's tailor shop, 78

McLaughlin, W.H., 35, 83

McLean, Angus, 77

McLean, Jack, 77

McLeod, Murdy, 132, 146

McLeod, R., 127

McMahon, J.T., 67

McMahon, J., 127

McMartin brothers, 6, 131, 166

McMillan, mine captain, 49

McNairn-Hall, J., 67

McNaughton, Dr. John Duncan, 80

McNish, Jack, 76

McParland, Miss, 65

McQuarrie family, 132

McRae, Colin, 161

McRae, Jim, 152

McTavish, Jim, 153

Meagher, Thomas, 149

Medonte township, 154

Menzies, Miss Kate, 83, 114

Merriman camps, 101

Meteor, steamship, 10, 94, 134, 156

Meyer Vein, 151

Michipicoten gold area, 2

Mickle, G.R., 96

Middleton, Tom, 6, 131

Milberta, village, 48, 163

Mileage 104, 119, 140

Military Stores, Elk Lake, 101

NE11 Creek, 54, 102, 128, 148, 160

Miller-Independence Mine, 161

Miller, Jack, 2, 5, 6, 34, 131

Miller Lake-O'Brien Mine, 86

Miller, lumber dealer, 100

Miller, Paddy, 80

Miller, Professor Willet G., 2, 24, 56, 132

Mills, T.G., 129

Minaker, George, 36, 38, 39, 44, 87

Mines Assay Supply Store, 80

Mines Power Co., 3, 22, 27, 32, 33, 45

Mine's Cbernical Supply Co., 77, 80

Mines Hospital: see Cobalt Mines Hospital,

Mines Water Supply Co., 21

Mining Corporation of Canada, 126, 140, 151, 159, 160, 162

Mining Review, weekly newspaper, 152

Modler, George, 123

Monell, Ambrose, 3

Monell-DeLamar Syndicate, 5, 7

Montana, U.S.A., 145

Montgomery, Monty, 131

Montgomery, Phil, 148

Montgomery, Tom, 71, 136

Mont Laurier, Quebec, 130

Montreal, Quebec., 14, 50, 154

Montreal-Matabitchuan hydro plants, 33, 57

Montreal River, 9, 11, 28, 33, 34, 51, 57, 62, 85, 101, 102, 125, 140

Montreal River shipping, 51, 125

Moonbeam, Ontario, 157

Moore, Cliff, 20, 148

Moore, Dr. Herman, 31, 32

Moore's Cove, 10, 20, 91, 161

Moore's Cove oil dock depot, 161

Moose Factory, 53

Moose Horn Mine, 2

Moose Lake, 67

Moose River, 90

Moran, Paddy, 136

Morgan, Henry, 154, 155

Morgan, (Lieutenant) Albert, 143, 154, 155

Morrison, Jim, 100

Morrison, John, 123

Mountain Chutes, T.&N.O. branch line station, 85

Mountain Lake, Montreal River, 62

Mountjoy township, 32

Moyneur, J.B., 70

Mud Lake, 70

Mueller, Gus, 47

Mulligan, J.F., 109, 115

Mumford, Wes, 164

Munroe, Jack, 41, 131

Munro township, 160

Murphy, A.J., 101, 102

Murphy, (Captain) John, 88, 118

Murphy family, 132

Murphy's Siding, T.&N.O. Elk Lake branch line, 101

Murray, Dan, prospector, 138

Murray, Dan, N.C.R. conductor, 8, 152

Murray, Miss, 104

Musgrave Music Co., 4

Return to Top of Index page

N

Nancy-Helen Mine, 50, 132

National Hockey Association, 6, 22

National Transcontinental Railway, 53, 160

Neelands, Ernest, 120

Neil, Uster, 91

Nelson, Miss Arletta, 67

Net Lake, 2

New Liskeard Agricultural Hall, 162

New Liskeard Agricultural Society, 138

New Liskeard Athletic Association, 130

New Liskeard baseball team, 47, 161

New Liskeard Board of Trade, 155

New Liskeard Bowling Alley, 154

New Liskeard Brick Co., 139

New Liskeard Cliamber of Commerce, 138

New Liskeard Continuation School, 52

New Liskeard Cooperative Creamery, 150

New Liskeard Crown Lands office, 53

New Liskeard Curling Club, 124, 146

New Liskeard Demonstration Farm, 161

New Liskeard Department of Agriculture office, 164

New Liskeard Fall Fair, 15

New Liskeard Fancy Dress Ice Camival, 150

New Liskeard Fire Brigade, 4, 76, 77

New Liskeard Herald, newspaper, 141

New Liskeard ladies hockey team, 22

New Liskeard mens hockey team, 103

New Liskeard Library, 52, 53, 146, 150

New Liskeard Opera House, 125, 130, 154, 162, 165

New Liskeard Post Office, 28, 163

New Liskeard Presbyterian church, 15, 162, 163

New Liskeard Public School, 114

New Liskeard Roman Catholic Bishop's Palace, 15, 139

New Liskeard Roman Catholic church, 15, 115, 139

New Liskeard Separate School, 115

New Liskeard Separate School Board, 115

New Liskeard sewerage works, 10, 72, 99

New Liskeard ship harbour, 10, 16

New Liskeard Skating Rink Co., 148

New Liskeard Speaker, newspaper, , 54, 79, 83, 99, 100, 103, 104, 109, 125, 127, 128, 131, 143, 152, 154, 165

New Liskeard T.&N.O. spur line, 63, 100, 139

New Liskeard, The Club Rooms, 163

New Liskeard, town, 2, 4, 10, 11, 15, 16, 19, 20, 28, 31, 32, 33, 35, 42, 45, 47, 49, 51, 52, 53, 54, 57, 62, 63, 64, 67, 72, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80, 83, 85, 91, 93, 95, 99, 103, 104, 105, 108, 109, 111, 113, 114, 115, 119, 120, 124, 125, 127,

129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 138, 139, 141, 143, 146, 148, 149, 152, 154, 155, 156, 161, 162, 163, 164

New Liskeard town council, 4, 104

New Liskeard Wabi River bridge, 104, 120

New Liskeard water works, 16, 72, 99

New Liskeard Wharf, 10, 16, 63, 99, 100, 139

New Liskeard Women's Institute, 15

New Ontario, 2, 3, 4, 14, 15, 52, 53, 57, 80, 90, 101, 109, 139, 147

Newton, Constable, 76, 123

New York, city, 2, 3, 112, 113, 132

Nicholson, Billy, 136

Nicholson, Stan, 41

Night Hawk Lake, 1, 13

Ninety-seventh Regiment (Algonquin Rifles), 143, 155, 165

Nipissing Central Railway, 8, 9, 10, 19, 20, 27, 45, 53, 63, 67, 83, 93, 99, 120, 131, 140, 156

Nipissing Central Railway Extension, 64, 72, 91, 99, 139

Nipissing Central, stop, 8, 19

Nipissing Central trolley, 8, 9, 19, 27, 37, 44, 53, 64, 67, 72, 75, 76, 83, 84, 91, 93, 103, 109, 116, 119, 131, 140, 152, 161

Nipissing Central - T.&N.O. trestle, 9, 93

Nipissing Hill, 68

Nipissing judicial district, 103

Nipissing Land Co., 77

Nipissing Laundry, 74

Nipissing Ma 119, 151, 165, 166

Nipissing mill aerial tramway, 151

Nipissing Mining Co., 3, 7, 11, 20, 22, 24, 25, 33, 68, 78, 81, 119, 122, 132, 137, 140, 151, 156, 159, 161, 165

Nipissing no. 64 vein, 25

Nipissing Stores Block, 24, 77

Niven, Alex, 14

Nixon, William G., 161, 162, 163, 164

Noble, J.W., 74

Noonan, Miss, 65, 66

Norfolk family, 132

North Bay, Ontario, 20, 49, 57, 74, 133

North Bay House, 37, 119

North Cobalt N.C.R. Carbarn, 8, 9, 76, 120

North Cobalt N.C.R. Main office, 8, 9

North Cobalt Post Office, 54

North Cobalt, village, 8, 9, 27, 48, 53, 54, 67, 91, 93, 102, 116, 120, 131, 145

North Dome Mine, 40

Northern Canada Power Co., 120

Northern Customs Concentrators, 26, 33, 44, 49, 53, 62, 68, 119, 126, 140

Northern Miner, Newspaper, 44, 153

Northern Ontario Light and Power Co., 45, 57, 101, 140

North Road, Dymond township, 130, 161

North Temiskaming, village, 10, 75, 99, 104, 120, 139

Nova Scotia Mine, 11, 160

Nova Scotia stamp mill, 11, 26

Nova Scotia, province, 50

Nunney, England, 153

Return to Top of Index page

O

Oakes, Gertrude, 86, 87, 106

Oakes, Harry, 38, 39, 43, 60, 61, 68, 86, 87, 98, 102, 106, 112, 118, 123, 124, 133, 138, 148, 159

Oakes, Louis, 86, 87, 106

O'Brien, Ambrose, 6

O'Brien, Mill, 25, 26, 151, 166

O'Brien, Mine, 22, 25, 62, 143

O'Brien, M.J., 2, 5, 6, 26, 62, 80, 86

O'Connell, Charles, 95, 96, 106

O'Connor, Dan, 2

O'Dawg, Dog, 147

Ogilvie Flour Mills, 90

O'Gorman, Father J.R., 165

O'Gorman, Mary, 135

O'Gorman, Robert, 123

O'Gorman, Tom, 76, 135

O'Grady, Henry, 105

O'Grady, J., 115

O'Hearn's bullterrier, 22

Oil flotation mill process, 159, 160

O'Keefe, Edward, 101

Oke, Teddy, 64

Olier and Renault's gold Discovery, 50

Oliphant, Alexander: see McIntyre, Sandy

Olympia candy store, 93

O'Neil, Roy, 135

Ontario Agricultural College, Guelph, 161

Ontario Bureau of Mines, 2, 39

Ontario Department of Agriculture, 53

Ontario Department of Colonization Roads, 163

Ontario government, 3, 22, 31, 39, 51, 54, 57, 66, 70, 72, 73, 74, 99, 104, 113, 114, 129, 133, 138, 146, 150, 161

Ontario Licence of Occupation, 34

Ontario Mining Commissioner, 6

Ontario Minister of Lands, Forest and Mines, 162

Ontario, province, 3, 11, 13, 34, 53, 70, 90, 139, 146, 147, 162

Ontario Railway and Munipipal Board, 18, 64

Ontario Steamboat Co., 101

Orange Lodges, 111

Orillia, Ontario, 17

Orr Gold Mines, 118

Orr, Stephen, 36, 44, 61, 118, 133

Oslund family, 132

Oslund, Nat, 132

Oslund, Neil, 132

Osseo Siding, T.&N.O. Branch line station, 85

Ottawa, City, 130, 132, 149

Ottawa: see Federal Government

Ottawa House: see Weedon, John

Otto Lake, 61

Oxbow Lake, South Lorrain, 147

Return to Top of Index page

P

Pano, Peter, 93

Paradis Bay, 134

Paradis, Father, 13, 39

Paré, Alphonse, 5

Parker, Percy, 34

Park, Hugh, 20, 65

Park, William, 2

Payette, Eugene, 14

Pearl Lake, 34, 41

Pearl Lake Mine, 40, 152

Pelletier, Miss, 66

Pellatt, Sir Henry, 126, 151, 160

Peloquin, J., 55

Pelton, Miss Margaret, 163

Pembroke, Ontario, 99

Penley, Walter, 132

Perrault, Jay, 127

Perrin Shocker, 3Perrin, W.H., 33

Petermann, (Lieutenant) W.F., 143

Peters, George, 99

Peterson Lake, 132

Phelps, Ernest, 55

Philips, Frank, 55

Piche, L., 109

Pichés Point, 63

Pickard, Herb, 148

Pilkington, Alfred, 143

Pilkington, Louis, 143

Pillar, A.D., 8

Pinder, Polly (Houghton), 81

Pinder, Tom, 81

Pipe, Taylor, 70, 148

Platt Vet Mine, 152

Play Theatre, Haileybury, 37, 136

Plenaurum Mine, 152

Plymouth, England, 143

Pontiac Mining Co. of Montreal, 50

Popey, Rev. John C., 67, 128, 129

Poppleton, Herb, 55

Poppleton, Eva, 88

Poppleton, Jack, 88

Poppleton, Jim, 88

Poppleton, Russell, 88

Poppleton, Tom, 87, 88

Porcupine Crown Mine, 160

Porcupine Fire, 40, 41, 42, 43

Porcupine Lake, 2, 3, 13, 20, 31, 36

Porcupine Mining Division, 3

Porcupine Power Co., 32

Porcupine mining region, 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 18, 28, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40, 45, 47, 50, 51, 53, 57, 61, 68, 86, 90, 91, 98, 104, 111, 115, 116, 117, 118, 122, 125, 131, 152, 158, 166

Porcupine Press (The), newspaper, 93

Porcupine River, 36

Porcupine T.&N.O. branch line, 13, 14, 20, 31, 32, 34, 36, 39, 41, 42, 47, 61, 138

Porcupine T.&N.O. branch line extension, 51, 61, 90

Porcupine Telephone Co., 129

Porcupine townsite, 3, 13, 39, 40, 41, 42, 47, 115

Pork Rapids portage, Montreal River, 85

Porphyry rock, 39

Porquis Junction, 52, 111, 118

Porter, Reeve A.H., 100

Port of Cobalt, 54

Potts, Ma and Pa, 13

Pottsville, settlement, 13, 40

Powell, Bill, 132

Powers, Miss, 65

Precambrian rock, 2, 43, 125

Preston East Dome Mine, 40

Preston, Fred, 67

Prospect Hotel, Cobalt, 76, 119

Providence Hospital, 66, 105, 145

Provincial Mining Commissioner: see Ontario

Provincial Police, 149

Pumaville, Morley, 149

Return to Top of Index page

Q

Quebec, city, 129, 143, 146

Quebec farmers, 35, 63

Quebec, province, 10, 11, 35, 50, 53, 116, 143, 147, 156, 162, 163, 166, 168

Queen's Park: see Ontario government,

Queen's University, Kingston, 26

Quinn, fire chief Ike, 17, 76, 93

Quinn, Charlotte, 100

Quinn, Herbert, 100

Quinn, Paddy, 8

Return to Top of Index page

R

Ragged Chutes, Montreal River, 35

Ramsay and Weiss, vaudeville act, 76

Ramsay, Mrs. D.C., 15

Rankin, John, 35, 83

Reading Room Association, 84

Reamsbottom, John, 36, 39, 43, 44, 86, 104, 133

Reamsbottom, William Alfred, 147

Reddn, Charles and Son, 78, 123

Redpath, J., 109

Reed, Miss, 138

Reese, Alfred, 129

Reid, Mrs. John, 15

Reilly, George, 76

Reilly, Tom, 119

Remi Lake, 157

Renfrew Millionaires, hockey team, 6

Rennels, Mr., 127

Restoule, Ontario, 117

Ribble, Asa, 101

Ribble, Louise, 101

Ribble, Mrs., 101

Richardson, Charles, 18, 33, 68, 99, 132

Richardson, Dick, 152

Richmond, England, 45

Rideau Aquatic Club, 130

Riordon Pulp and Paper Co., 139

Riot Act, 103

Ritchie, Sam, 127, 146

Robb family, 132

Robb, Melvin, 165

Robbins, P.A, 5

Roberge, Louis, 138

Roberts, Violet, 100

Robins, Dr. Robert, 51, 106, 133

Robinson, (Captain) Robert S., 109, 143, 149

Rochester Mine, 113

Roebuck, Arthur, 129, 130, 141, 152

Ronnoco Hotel, 82

Rosseau, Ontario, 4

Ross, George, 65, 77

Ross, Tom, 108

Routly and Summers, surveyors, 117, 155, 156

Routly, Herbert, 16, 67

Rouyn township, 50

Royal Air Force, 150

Royal Bank, Cobalt, 21

Royal Bank, Haileybury, 124

Royal Hussars': see Hussars' Regiment

Royal Stock Exchange, Bilsky Block, Cobalt, 5, 21, 79, 123, 153

Russel brothers, 132

Russell, Don, 150

Russia, country of, 138

Ryan, Stephen's sawmill, 101

Ryther, Pearle, 100

Return to Top of Index page

S

Samulski, Joe, 162

Sanderson, Albert, 17, 18

Sandy Falls, Mattagami River, 32, 36, 40

Sandy Inlet: see Temagami, Father Paradis' mission orphanage

San Francisco, California, 145

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, 90, 114

Sauve, Johnny, 1

Savage Mine, 151

Saville, Tommy, 131

Scharfe, Cora, 135

Scharfe, Wilbur, 135

Scharfe, Wilbur senior, 153

Schmidt, Dr., 77

Schumacher, Fred, 13, 45

Schumacher T.&N.O. branch line station, 61

Scotland, country of, 14, 145

Scott, Alfred, 76

Scott, Frank, 139

Scottish Ontario Mine, 36

See, George, 119

Seed, Alfred, 143

Seed, Arthur, 143

Seed, Jonas, 143

Seneca-Superior Silver Mine, 86, 94, 95, 96, 165

Serbia, country of, 138

Sesekinika T.&N.O. station, 160, 166

Sharp, Constable, 123

Sharp, Mrs. John (Ruth), 15

Sharp, Professor John, 72, 154

Sharp Rock Inlet, Lake Temagami, 82

Shaw, 1., 109

Shaw township, 41

Shepherdson, Bill, 11

Shepherdson, Fred, 11

Shepherdson, Wesley, It

Shibley, John, 67, 74

Shillington, Bill, 147

Shillington, Bob, 3, 22, 66, 108, 123, 132, 148

Shrubb, long distance runner, 49

Shuniah Hotel, Pottsville, 13

Silver Centre dock, 11, 63, 75, 147

Silver Centre mining ground, 3, 99

Silver Centre mines, 3, 4, 13, 28, 94, 118, 132

Silver Centre townsite, 11

Silver City News, newspaper, 93

Silver Cliff Mill, 11, 26

Silver Cliff Mine, 11, 26

Silverland steamship, 10, 156

Silver Queen Mine, 49, 132

Simmons, George, 113, 114

Simmons, Peter, 113, 114

Singlehurst, Sam, 2

Sirr, Annie, 164

Sirr, Frankie, 164

Sirr, Justin, 164

Sirr, Olga, 163, 164

Sirr, Reg, 164

Sirr, Stella, 164

Sirr, Verna, 164

Sirr, Vesta, 164

Sirr, Zola, 164

Siscoe, Stanley, 162, 163

Sisters of Assumption of Nicolet, 14, 15, 55, 66, 106

Sisters of Providence, 66

Sisters of Providence Hospital, Haileybury, 105

Slabtown, Kirkland Lake, 116, 117, 138

Slaght, Arthur, 22, 118, 123, 133

Slaght, Hugh, 133

Sleaford, England, 45

Small Heath, England, 48

Smillie, Miss M.A., 83

Smiley, Crown Attorney Frank, 148

Smith, A.B., 55

Smith and Fawcett power plant, 101

Smith, Dan, 166

Smith, Emmett, 94

Smith, George A., 108

Smith, George T., 3, 17, 44, 66, 67, 132, 133, 146, 149

Smith, H. Armour, 131

Smith, J. of Whitby, 64

Smith-Labine claim, 160, 166

Smith, Leonard, 94

Smith, Miss of Whitby, 65

Smith, Rosemary, 17

Smithfield Meat Market, 45

Smyth townsite, Elk Lake, 101

Solomon, Ike, 50, 51, 127

Solomon, Jake, 47, 127

Solomon, 0., 127

Somerville, Dr. W.R., 35, 94

Sons of England Hall, 104

South Lorrain, 3, 11, 28, 95, 98, 102

South Lorrain Road, 3, 4

South Porcupine townsite, 20, 39, 40, 41, 42, 47, 52, 61, 78, 117, 129

South Temiskaming, 75

Sovie, Robert, 101

Sparks, Mr., 52

Sparling, E., 48

Spearman, Charlie, 66

Sproule and Soucie store, 125

Stadleman, Larry, 4, 5, 24

Stain, Mervin, 41

Standard West Dome mine, 40

Star'nickels' Theatre, Haileybury, 74, 158

Steenman, Leonard, 4

Steindler brothers, 160

Stephenson, A.E., 148

Stewart, Ida, 101

Stewart, Miss H.J., 83

Stewart, W.F., 45

St. Clair, Sister, 55

Stellite, metal alloy, 55, 56

Ste. Rose, Quebec, 130

St. Felicite, Sister Superior, 14

St. Florentine, Sister, 14

Stirrup, John, 51, 133

Stitt, John, 148

Stitt, Mrs. Margaret, 154

Stitt's Temperance House, 83, 93, 108

St. Lawrence River, 129, 143

St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, 4

Stoddard, Dr. T., 129

Strait of Belle Isle, 129

Strong's Drug Co., 9, 16, 17

Strong, Norman, 17

Struthers, A.T., 7

Sudbury judicial district, 103

Sullivan, Fred, 147

Summers, Dr., 35

Sundridge, Ontario, 164

Sutcliffe, Homer, 120

Sutherland, Duncan, 148

Swastika Methodist church, 55

Swastika Mining Co., 47, 118, 159, 160

Swastika mines, 35, 47, 86, 138

Swastika school section, 55

Swastika T.&N.O. station, 35, 38, 39, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 51, 60, 61, 88, 97, 98, 99, 111, 118

Swastika, village, 47, 55, 61, 87, 97, 99, 117, 118, 123, 138

Sweet brothers, 26

Sylvanite Gold Mines, 106, 112, 118

Symmes, H.D., 32

Symons, C.E., 80

Return to Top of Index page

T

T.&N.O. mileage 220, 1

Taylor, Cyclone, 136

Taylor, George, 15, 51, 80, 94, 105, 125, 132

Taylor, George, Hardware Co., 22, 80, 109, 123

Taylor, Miss E.J., 15

Taylor, Ralph, 70

Taylor, William, A., 77, 148

Teck-Hughes Gold Mine, 104, 111, 112, 116, 117, 137, 145, 151, 155, 156, 158, 160

Teck-Lebel township boundary, 51

Teck township, 35, 39, 43, 60, 61, 102, 112, 136, 159

Telluride minerals, 39

Temagami, Father Paradis mission orphanage, 13

Temagami Forest Reserve, 13

Temagami gold region, 2, 28

Temagami Inn, 82

Temagami Steamboat and Hotel Co., 82

Temagami T.&N.O. station, 2, 81, 82

Temagami tourists, 81, 82

Temiscaming Telephone Co., 94, 129, 150, 154, 155

Temiskaming and Hudson Bay Mining Co., 28, 49, 125, 132

Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway Agricultural Demonstration car, 53

Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway Commission, 14, 18, 19.20, 31, 32, 36, 40, 41, 45, 52, 53, 61, 63, 64, 82, 83, 85, 90, 91, 93, 94, 100, 101, 126, 129, 140, 159

Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railwayline, 9, 14, 20, 26, 27, 31, 54, 55, 61, 62, 72, 75, 76, 77, 91, 93, 99, 113, 119, 140, 157, 161

Temiskaming Baseball League, 22, 47

Temiskaming Children's Aid Society, 146

Temiskaming Judicial District, 52, 53, 54, 55, 72, 73, 79, 80, 103, 104, 133, 149

Temiskaming Liberal Association, 84

Temiskaming Mill, 26

Temiskaming Mine, 25, 32, 62, 106, 112, 132, 165

Temiskaming Mine Managers' Association, 22, 49

Temiskaming Mining Division, 3, 31, 39

Temiskaming Ministerial Association, 154

Temiskaming Navigation Co., 10, 75

Temiskaming Preceptory of the Masonic Order, 111

Temiskaming Roman Catholic Diocese, 7

Temiskwning, steamship, 10

Temiskaming Telephone Co.: see Temiscaming Telephone Co.

Temiskaming Trading Co., 93

Terrill, Albert, 166

Theatorium, Haileybury, 158

Thessalon, Ontario, 165

Thiel Detective Agency, 103

Thompson family of Montana, 145

Thompson, Fred, New Liskeard, 77, 148

Thompson, Fred, prospector, 130, 148, 150

Thompson, G.W., 26

Thornloe, village, 55

Thorpe Brothers, 109

Thorpe, Oswald J., 148

Timmins, brothers, 2, 168

Timmins, Henry, 1, 6, 131, 167

Timmins Landing, 36

Timmins, Noah, 1, 2, 5, 6, 13, 32, 34, 37, 41, 51, 52, 68, 94, 98, 107, 118, 131, 166, 167

Timmins Syndicate, 6, 34, 68, 98, 131, 166

Timmins T.&N.O. branch line station, 61

Timmins townsite, 51, 60, 90, 103, 127, 151

Tisdale township, 40, 41, 125

Toronto, city, 4, 20, 34, 39, 84, 95, 99, 105, 109, 113, 141, 145, 150, 151, 163

Toronto Daily Star, newspaper, 41

Tough brothers, 60, 61, 68, 98, 102

Tough, Bob, 60

Tough, George, 60, 61, 88, 98

Tough, lack, 60

Tough, Tom, 60, 61, 98

Yough-Oakes' property, 88, 97, 98, 102, 106, 116

Tower, Jeanne, 70, 71

Townsite Extension Mines, Cobalt, 126

Townsite Mine: see Cobalt Townsite,

Tremoy Lake, 50, 156

Trethewey Mill, 26

Trethewey Mine, 34, 49, 127, 132, 151, 152, 160

Trethewey, William, 49, 132

Trevail, Silvanus, 129

Tri-Town, 47, 77, 104, 108, 119, 120, 139

Trott, Hays' butler, 83

Trout Lake smelter, 49

Trudel, H., 55

Trudell, A.Z., 70

Tunbridge Wells, England, 61

Turk, Rev. George R., 17, 99

Tumey, G.F., 8

Tyrell, Joseph B., %, 113

Return to Top of Index page

U

United States, 26, 33, 39, 50, 107

Union Bank, Cbarlton, 101

Union Bank, Haileybury, 99, 108, 123, 124, 155, 165

University of Toronto, 146

Uno Park, T.&N.O. station, 129

Uno Park, village, 48, 55

Upper Ontario Steamboat Co., 32, 101

Urquhart, Rev. J.R., 154, 162, 163

Uttley, P.L., 67

Return to Top of Index page

V

Valcartier, Quebec, 143, 146

Vancouver Island, British Columbia, 67

Vansickle, baseball player, 47

Vendome Hotel, Haileybury, 8, 9, 16, 57, 72, 83, 91, 131, 133

Ville Marie baseball team, 161

Ville Marie Mining Recorder's Office, 156

Ville Marie, town, 10, 47, 75, 84, 139

Ville Marie, steamship, 10

Vipond Mine, 40

Return to Top of Index page

W

Wabi Falls: see High Falls Power Co.

Wabi Iron Works, 33, 53, 62, 63, 80, 99, 150

Wabis River, 8, 9, 10, 22, 32, 62, 63, 72, 99, 104, 120

Wabis River bridge, Armstrong Street, New Liskeard, 83, 104

Wabun T.&N.O. branch line station, 85

Wadsworth, J., 80, 115

Walkinshaw, C.F., 109

Wallace Block, Cobalt, 93, 152

Wallace, Herb, 79, 93

Wallace, Jack, 79, 93

Wallace, Tom, 79, 93

Wallace, Vernon, 70, 71

Wallberg, E.A., 14, 32

Walton and Foster store, 109

Ward, Miss, 104, 114

Warren, Charles, 126

Watson, C.E., 107

Watson Co., 109

Wawaitin Falls, Mattagami River, 90

Webster, Arthur, 35

Weedon, John, boarding house, 38, 60, 133, 148

Weiss, Bob, 40

Wende, Albert, 98, 99, 106

Wesley, Joe, 148

West Cobalt park, 141

West Dome Mine, 40

Western Federation of Miners, 90, 91

Weston, Miss, 114

West Road, Bucke township, 47, 67, 71, 88, 131, 143

West, Robert, 16l

Westron family, 132

Westron, John, 88, 148

Wettlaufer, Dr. Conrad, 118, 131, 132

Wettlaufer Mine, Silver Centre, 28

Whitby Girls' hockey team, 64, 65

White, George, 158, 165

White, James, 165

White, James senior, 17, 128, 129

White, Maude, 158, 165

White, Percy, 165

White River: see Blanche River,

Whitney township, 40

Whorley, Dan, 112

Whorley, Maurice, 35

Wilcox, Isabel, 104

Wilder, Charlie, 127

Wilkinson, William, 101

Willans, Walter, 165

Williams, Constable Fred, 76

Williams, Howard, 77

Wills, Miss G., 83

Wilson, Dr. J.D., 138

Wilson, Jack, 2, 7

Wilson, M.E., 50

Wilson, Mrs. John, 15

Wilson, W.A., 66, 67, 136

Windsor Hotel, New Liskeard, 154

Windy Point, Lake Temiskaming, 113

Wismer, Clarence, 163

Wismer, Mrs., 163

Wonch, W., 127

Wood, James, 131

Woodhouse, Harry, 103

Woods, Harry, 82

Woods, long distance runner, 49

Woodward, Presscott, 109, 127

Woodsworth, James, 17

World War, 143, 149

Worth, Harry, 86

Wright, Bill, 43, 44, 45, 50, 51, 61, 68, 86, 87, 98, 99, 102, 106, 107, 111, 118, 123, 133, 138144, 150,

155, 158

Wright-Hargreaves property, 51, 68,

Wright, Marty, 132

Wright's Mine, Lake Temiskaming, 166, 167

Wright, Ned, 35, 132, 158

Wright's bowling alley: see Haileybury

Return to Top of Index page

X

no entries

Return to Top of Index page

Y

Y.M.C.A.: see Cobalt Y.M.C.A.

Yates' building, 125

Yates liquor store, 164

Yates, W.J., 115

Yorkshire, England, 13

Young, Alfred J., 18, 33, 49, 62, 68, 132

Young, Bert, 158

Young, Cyril, 132

Young, Dr., 105

Young, Miss Emily, 104, 114

Young, Robert, 88, 98

Young, Weldon, 14, 68, 98, 106

Ypres, city, 143

Return to Top of Index page

Z

Zara, steamship, 104

Zephyr, Ontario, 145

Return to Top of Index page