Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing

The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2016 INDEX

Page numbers will be removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information

Back to main page for 2016 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

3-Day Novel Contest

A

A. M. Klein Prize

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Acrostic Story Contest

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story 4

Anna Pidruchney Award for New Writers

Aqua Books Lansdowne Prize for Poetry 7

Arborealis Prize for Poetry

Arc Poetry Society

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry

Arthur Ellis Awards

Arts and Letters Awards (NFLD)

Arts and Letters Awards Office

artsnb

ArtsNL

Atlantic Journalism Awards

Atlantic Writing Competition

Award For Publishing


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


B

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

BC Book Prizes

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Betty Drevniok Award

BMO Winterset Award

Book of the Year [SK]

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Briarpatch Magazine

Brucedale Press

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


C

C.B. MacPherson Prize

CAA-NCR Byline

Canada Council for the Arts

Canada Writes

Canadian Authors Association

Canadian Authors Association Awards

Fiction

Canadian History /p>

Emerging Writer Award

Poetry Award

Canadian Authors Association, Niagara Branch

Canadian Authors Association-NCR Branch

Canadian Committee on Women's History

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Journalism Foundation

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Science Writers' Association

Canadian Science Writers' Association Awards

Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators

Canadian Stories

Canadian Tales of the Fantastic Short Story Competition

Canadians For Health Research

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

Carte Blanche

CBC Competitions

CBC Creative Non-fiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

Celebration of Emerging Writers, Halifax

Children's Literature Award

City of Ottawa

City of Regina Award

City of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Clary Pottie Creative Non-Fiction Award

Clean as a Whistle Contest

Clem Battye Legacy Award

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia First Book Award

Concordia University

Concordia University Prize for Translation

Constance Cooke Creative Non-fiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Contemporary Verse 2- Two-Day Poem Contest

Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards

Creative Non-Fiction Collective Society

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Creative Non-Fiction Prize [Atlantic Awards]

Crime Writers of Canada

Juvenile Crime Book

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award

Dartmouth Book Awards

David Adams Richards Prize

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Book Prize

Donner Canadian Foundation

Douglas College Review

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize For Short Fiction

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


E

E.J. Pratt Poetry Book Award

East Coast Literary Awards

Eden Mills Writers' Festival

Eden Mills Writers Festival Literary Contest

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

Elora Arts Council

Elora Writers' Festival Writing Competition

Engel/Findley Award

enRoute

Epic Proportions Poetry Competition

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event Non-Fiction Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


F

Fiction Award

Fiddlehead Contests (Fiction and Poetry)

First Book Award

First Crime Novel

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

FreeFall Literary Society of Calgary

Freefall Magazine

FreeFall Magazine Contests (Fiction and Poetry)

Friends of Dutton-Dunwich


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


G

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Geist Magazine

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Get To Know Program

Gettoknow Contest

Giller Prize

Golden Pen Award

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grain Magazine

Grain Magazine Writing Contests-Short Grain

Grande Prairie Public Library

Greg Clark Award

Griffin Poetry Prize

Griffin Trust

gritLIT: Hamiliton's Literary Competition

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


H.R. (Bill) Percy Novel Prize

Haiku Canada

Halifax Public Libraries

Herb Lampert Emerging Journalist Award

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

Hindu Temple Youth Corps Story/Article Writing Contest

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians /p>

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


I

In Places Between

Ingersoll

Ingersoll Public Library

Ingersoll Times

Insomniac Press

International 3-Day Novel Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James H. Gray Award for Short Non-fiction

James McIntyre Poetry Competition

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John Hirsch Award for most Promising Manitoba Writer

John Kenneth Galbraith Short Story Writing Competition

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children Prize

Juvenile Crime Book


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


K

no entries


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


L

League of Canadian Poets

Lifetime Achievement Award

Literary Gourmet Revisited

Literary Translators' Association of Canada

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards

Lush TriumphantsubTerrain's Annual Literary Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


M

MacEwan University

Malahat Review

Constance Cooke Creative Non-fiction

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Malahat lite

Novella Prize

Open Season Awards

Manitoba Book Awards

Manitoba Writers' Guild Inc.

Manuela Dias Book Design of the Year

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher

Massey College

Matrix Publications

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award

McNally Robinson Book of the Year

Meisner Publicity & Promotion

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Milton Acorn Poetry Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


National Capital Writing Contest

National Newspaper Awards

New Quarterly, The [TNQ]

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Non-Fiction Award

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


O

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Ministry of Citizenship, Arts and Cultural

Ontario Poetry Society

Ontario Writers' Conference

Ontario Writers' Conference Short Story Starters Contest

Open Heart Poetry Competition

Open Season Awards

Ottawa

Ottawa Book Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


P

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Pandora's Collective

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize

Pascal Poirier Award

PEI Writers' Guild

Penticton Writers & Publishers

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Picture Perfect Poetry Chapbook Anthology Contest

Poem of the Year

Poetry Award

Poetry Prize

Prairie Fire Contests

Prairie Fire Press Inc.

PRISM International

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Poetry Contest

Short Fiction Contest

Prix du Livre d'Ottawa

Prix du Livre Franšais

Prix Hilda Neatby en histoire des femmes

A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Re:verse

Red Tuque Books

Robert Kroetsch Award for Innovative Poetry

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

Room Magazine

Room Magazine Annual Fiction, Poetry Contests

Royal Canadian Legion

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests

Essay, Poetry, Fiction, Non-fiction

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Royal Historical Society Awards

Royal Society of Canada


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


S

Sanofi Pasteur Medal for Excellence in Health Research

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Scugog Coucil for the Arts [SCA] Literary Contest

Scholarly Writing Award

Science Fiction and Fantasy Publications

Science in Society

Science in Society Awards

Science in Society Journalism Awards

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Scugog Council for the Arts

Scugog Council for the Arts Literary Contest

Sheree Fitch Prize for Fiction Prizes

Shuswap Association of Writers

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Association

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

subTERRAIN Magazine

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Sunday Star Short Story Contest

Surrey International Writers' Conference

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


T

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

The New Quarterly

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Toronto Star

Toronto Star Short Story Contest

Trillium Book Award / Prix Trillium

TWUC Short Prose Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


U

Ukrainian Resource Development Centre

Unbound Anthology

Unhanged Arthur /p>

University of British Columbia

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Unproduced Play Prize

Utmost Christian Poetry Contest

Utmost Christian Writers


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum Award for Poetry

Vallum Contemporary Poetry

Vancouver

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


W

WCDR Short Story Contest

White Mountain Publications

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Winnipeg Free Press / Writers' Collective Fall Non-Fiction

Word by Word - WCSC Short Fiction Contest

Word Guild Contests

Word Guild Writing Awards - Fresh Ink

Word on the Lake Writing Contest

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Collective

Writers' Community of Durham Region

Writers' Community of Simcoe County

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick Competitions

Children's Literature

Individual Poems

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust Distinguished Contribution Award

Writers' Trust of Canada

Writers' Trust of Canada Awards

Matt Cohen Prize

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing in the Margins Briarpatch Creative Writing


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


X

no entries


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Y

Young Adult Novel Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries