Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing

The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2017 INDEX

Page numbers will be removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information

Back to main page for 2017 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

3-Day Novel Contest

A

A. M. Klein Prize 39

Acrostic Story Contest

Albert B. Corey Prize

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Golden Pen Award

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story

Alvin Ens Prize

Antigonish Review

Antigonish Review Fiction Contest

Arc Poetry Magazine

Arc Poetry Society

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry

Arthur Ellis Awards

Best Crime Novella

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

First Crime Novel

Juvenile Crime Book

Unhanged Arthur

Arts and Letters Awards Office [NL]

Junior Division-Poetry

Junior Division-Prose

Senior Division-Dramatic Script

Senior Division-Non-Fictional Prose

Senior Division-Poetry: Prize

Senior Division-Short Fiction

artsnb

ArtsNL

Askew's Foods Word On The Lake Writing Contest

Atkinson Fellowship Committee

Atkinson Fellowship in Public Policy

Atlantic Journalism Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


B

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

BC Book Prizes

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

BMO Winterset Award

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Briarpatch Magazine

British Columbia Playwriting Competition

Brucedale Press

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize

Burnaby Writers' Society

Burnaby Writers Society Annual Writers' Competition

Burnt Head


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


C

C.B. MacPherson Prize

Canada Council for the Arts

Canadian Authors Association

CAA Awards

Niagara Branch

Emerging Writer Award

National Capital Region Branch

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Canadian Children's Book Centre Awards

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Historical Association Awards

Canadian Journalism Foundation

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Science Writers' Association

Canadian Science Writers' Association Science Journalism Award

Canadian Stories

Canadian Tales of the Mysterious Short Story Competition

Canadians For Health Research

carte blanche

CBC Literary Prizes

CBC Creative Nonfiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

CHA Journal Prize

Children's Literature

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

City of Regina Writing Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Claremont Review

Claremont Review Contests

Clio Prizes Certificate

Collective Consciousness

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia First Book Award

Concordia University

Concordia University Prize for Translation

Constance Cooke Creative Non-fiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Two-Day Poem Contest

Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Creative Non-Fiction Award

Creative Non Fiction Collective Society

Creative Non-Fiction

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Crime Writers of Canada


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


D

Dalhousie Review Short Story Contest, The

Dalhousie University

Danuta Gleed Award

DAOwen Publications

Dartmouth Book Awards

David Adams Richards Prize

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers

Diane Brebner Prize

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Prize

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize For Short Fiction

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


E

E.J. Pratt Poetry Book Award and Non-fiction

East Coast Literary Awards

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Eden Mills Writers' Festival

Children's Poetry Contest

Poetry Contest

Teen Poetry Contest

Literary Contest

Editors' Association of Canada see Editors Canada

Editors Canada

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Elora Arts Council

Elora Writers' Festival Short Story Contest

Elora Writers' Festival Writing Competition

ELQ/Exile Quarterly

Engel/Findley Award

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Eugene Forsey Prize

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event, The Douglas College Review

Non-Fiction Contest

Excelsior Publishing

Exile Publishing

Exile's Carter V. Cooper $15,000 Short Fiction Competition

Exile's Gwendolyn MacEwen $3,000 Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


F

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Federation of BC Writers

Fog Lit Books for Young People

Frances E. Russell Grant

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

FreeFall Literary Society of Calgary

FreeFall Magazine Fiction Contests

Friends of Dutton-Dunwich

Fringe of Toronto Theatre Festival


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


G

Gary Miller Prize

Geist Magazine

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Get To Know Program

Gettoknow Contest

Giller Prize

Golden Grassroots Chapbook Award

Golden Pen Award

Government of Newfoundland & Labrador

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grande Prairie Public Library

Great Blue Heron Poetry Contest

Greg Clark Award

Griffin Poetry Prize

Griffin Trust for Excellence in Poetry

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Gwendolyn MacEwen $3,000 Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


H.R. (Bill) Percy Novel Prize

Halifax Public Libraries

Harry Buller Prize

Helen Sissons Canadian Children's Story Award

Herb Lampert Emerging Journalist Award

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

Hindu Temple Youth Corps

Hindu Temple Youth Corps Story/Article Writing Contest

History of Sexuality in Canada

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


I

IBBY Canada

In Places Between

Individual Poem/ Creative Non-Fiction Competition

Ingersoll Public Library

Insomniac Press

International 3-Day Novel Contest

Early Bird Deadline


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

James McIntyre Poetry Competition

Jeannie Parsons Prize

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Bullen Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John Kenneth Galbraith Short Story Writing Competition

John McMenemy Prize

John Spray Mystery Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Journey Prize

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


K

Kay Parley Prize

Kings Landing Museum

Kings Landing Prize for Historical Short Fiction

Krown Rust Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


L

League of Canadian Poets

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement

Lionel Gelber Prize

Literary Translators' Association of Canada

Literary Writes

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Awards

Lush Triumphant

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


M

Malahat Review

Far Horizons Award for Short Fiction

Long Poem Prize

Open Season Awards

Marie Barton Postcard Fiction Contest

Marie Mianker/Beth Moore Prize

Marion Seabrook Memorial Writing Contest

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Massey College

Matrix Magazine

Matt Cohen Award

Matt Cohen Prize

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy

Munk School for Global Affairs


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


National Capital Writing Contest

National Magazine Awards

National Magazine Awards Foundation

National Newspaper Awards

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

North Shore Writers' Association

North Shore Writers' Association Literary Contests

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition

Northwestern Ontario Writers Workshop Writing Contests

NOWW Writing Contest

Nova Writes

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


O

OMDC

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Poetry Society, The

Ontario Writers' Conference Short Story Starters Contest

Open Heart Poetry Competition 69

Open Season Awards

Ottawa Book Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


P

P.A.C.E. (Canada)

P.E.I. Writers' Guild

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest v

Pandora's Collective

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction

Pascal Poirier Award

PEI Writers' Guild see Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Poetry Competition

Prairie Fire Press Inc.

Creative Non-fiction

Poetry

Fiction

PRISM International

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

QWF Awards

A. M. Klein Prize

Concordia First Book Award

Concordia University Prize for Translation

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

RBC-Bronwen Wallace Memorial Award

Re:verse

Red Tuque Books Inc.

ReLit Awards

Robert Kroetsch Award for Innovative Poetry

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

Room Magazine

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Fiction, Poetry Contests

Royal Canadian Legion

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Royal City Literary Society

Write On Contest

Ruth Zavitz Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


S

Sanofi Pasteur Medal for Excellence in Health Research

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Award For Publishing

Book of the Year

Children's Literature Award

City of Regina Award

City of Saskatoon Award

Fiction Award

First Book Award

Non-Fiction Award

Poetry Award

Prix du Livre Français

Scholarly Writing Award

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Science Fiction and Fantasy Publications

Science in Society

Science in Society Awards

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Scugog Council for the Arts

Scugog Council for the Arts Literary Contest

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Sheldon Currie Fiction Prize

Sheree Fitch Prize for Fiction

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers

Short Story Contest, Toronto Star

Shuswap Association of Writers

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

St. Francis Xavier University

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Association

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

subTERRAIN Magazine

Sunburst Award

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing Awards

SIWC Non-fiction Award

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller's Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

Ten Stories High

The New Quarterly [TNQ]

Theatre BC

Theatre in the Raw

Theatre in the Raw Play Writing Contest

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tisdale Writers Group Contest

Tisdale Writers Group Writing Contest

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Arts & Culture

Toronto Book Awards Committee

Toronto Fringe's Lottery

Toronto Public Library

Toronto Star

Toronto Star and Toronto Public Library Short Story Contest

Trillium Book Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


U

Unbound Anthology

Unhanged Arthur

University of British Columbia

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Unproduced Play Prize

Utmost Christian Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum [magazine]

Award for Poetry

Chapbook Contest Award

Contemporary Poetry

Vancouver

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature

Vincent Lemieux Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


W

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Wally Kasper Prize

WCDR Short Story Contest

West End Writers' Club

West End Writers' Club Contest

Whistler Independent Book Awards

White Mountain Publications

Why PEI is So, So, So, So, So Great Contest

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Word by Word &endash; WCSC Short Fiction Contest

Word Guild

Word Guild Writing Awards - Fresh Ink

Word on the Lake Writing Contest

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Collective of Manitoba

Fall Non-Fiction & Poetry Contests

Marie Barton Postcard Fiction

Poetry Contest

Short Fiction Contest

Writers' Community of Durham Region

Writers' Community of Simcoe County

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick Competitions

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust Distinguished Contribution Award

Writers' Trust of Canada, The [TWUC]

Writers' Trust of Canada Awards

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing in the Margins Briarpatch Writing Contests


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


X

no entries


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Y

Young Adult Novel Prize

Young Alberta Book Society

Young Buck Poetry Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries